How Common Are Rear-End Collisions?
[…] - Sudden Stops – A front driver stopping abruptly without warning can cause the rear driver to crash into them.
- Weather Conditions – Rain, ice, and fog can reduce visibility and traction, making it harder to stop in time.
- Brake Failures – Mechanical failures, such as faulty brakes, can lead to unintended rear-end crashes.
Who Is at Fault in a Rear-End Collision?
In most cases, the rear driver is presumed to be at fault for a rear-end accident due to traffic laws requiring drivers to maintain a safe following distance. Under Texas Transportation Code § 545.062, drivers must “maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person.” If a driver fails to do so and crashes into another vehicle, they are typically held responsible. However, liability isn’t always straightforward. Certain scenarios may shift responsibility to the front driver or even a third party.
When Is a Rear-End Collision Not Your Fault?